The Great Healer: Evening Primrose Oil

54
0

Nail fungal infections are also called dermatophyte onychomycosis or tinea unguium. The fungus that causes it is similar to what causes athlete’s foot. The fungi that spread from athlete’s foot also known as dermatophyte fungi are the cause of the majority of nail fungal infections. In more seldom cases, the nail infection is caused by molds and yeasts. Other fungi tend to attack nails that are already damaged because these are easier for fungus to invade. 

Toenail fungal infections are more common than fingernail fungal infections. These infections are often observed in the male elderly and those who suffer from diabetes, poor blood circulation, and weakened immune systems. Warm and moist environments help fungi to grow and spread, causing an infection. Wearing inappropriate footwear or using public pools, shower stalls, and locker rooms may increase the risk of fungal infections.

Symptoms

Usually, there are no symptoms at the start. Later the nails tend to become thick and hard to trim particularly when they are pressed into the inside of the shoes. They can be hard to trim. An abnormal nail may cause problems with socks and tights. It is possible for it to cut the adjacent skin. 

Nail Appearance

The infected areas of the nail become white or yellow. They also become thick and crumbly. In less common cases, you will find white areas on the surface of the nails. The nails that are often infected by nail fungus are the big and small toes. 

Treatments

In some cases, people don’t treat toenail fungal infections. When nail fungal infections become embarrassing and uncomfortable to people who have them, treatments are often sought. A nail fungus treatment can be taken by mouth or applied topically. Treating the infection may last for a year, and there is a chance of recurrence. Other forms of treatment include laser treatment and the use of herbal remedies.

9All about the Evening Primrose Oil

Evening primrose oil (EPO) or Oenothera biennis is also known as the night willow herb. The plant grows all over Europe and North America. People in Native America use their leaves, seedpods, and roots to create remedies for wounds, bruises, and skin problems. It is a flowering plant. It is known as a night owl since it blooms at sunset and not during sunrise. The oil that is extracted from its seeds is known as a gentler carrier oil. 

The EPO has a long history of being a health remedy with multiple applications from hair loss to acne treatment. This can be ingested or applied to the skin as a topical cream. It may also be combined with other carrier oils to produce several skincare formulations.

The oil has gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) along with other omega-6 fatty acids that contain anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and pain-relieving properties. 

Other Benefits

The EPO has certain health benefits that have been backed by science. These will tell you that it’s safe to incorporate the oil into your daily routine. 

Back
Previous articleGetting Rid of Nail Fungal Infections with the Help of Pennyroyal
Next articleHow Do You Get Rid of Fungal Infections and Other Conditions Using Mallows?

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here